18 October 2011 @ 10:25 am
Disney Designer doll group help idea  
Because many of us did not get the dolls we wanted, maybe we can come up with some sort of system here? Maybe we can group it by the sate we live in/or country for trade meet ups or to sell the dolls to real collectors. Would anyone be interested?  i know I still need Pocahontas and Aurora and would be willing to trade another for either of them (as an example)
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
( 17 Dreams — A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes )
rizbef: jasmine - purpleemharri on October 18th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
I'm interested :)
biqadoll on October 18th, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
I think that's a really good idea. A post dedicated to trades or something seems like it would work really well. People could list which dolls they have to trade, and other people could comment if they were interested in trading.
Honeylovedbyahero on October 18th, 2011 10:48 pm (UTC)
I think a sales one would be good as well because some people didn't manage to get a single doll of this entire (like me) and would love a particular one without resorting to eBay prices
Ashleyashleychan16 on October 19th, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
This! :D
Anako: Tangled//this is the best day ever!iki_teru on October 19th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
THIS. PLEASE.
super_mooglessuper_moogles on October 19th, 2011 12:22 am (UTC)
I'm interested! I got Tiana but I would much prefer to own Jasmine or Rapunzel. :) So yeah!
hachimitsu_inkhachimitsu_ink on October 19th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
Count me in
I wanna particpate as well

ALL I WANT is aurora T_T!...
but these JACKLES in ebay are bidding too too high..
shes the ONLY disney prinecss to reach $300
rapunzel - 229
jasmine - 200-225

not sure about pocahontas nor tiana but it sounds like somewhere between jasmine and rapunzel....
Paulinelinepau1 on October 19th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
Re: Count me in
That's hilarious considering how unpopular Aurora seems to be. o.O Good luck!
hachimitsu_inkhachimitsu_ink on October 19th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
Re: Count me in
yeah well, she is also another favorite of mines (along with my mother as well) problem is, its weird.

shes unpopular, and yet in the doll category, shes the highest (right now she is) active and hardest to obtain!...

miss nothingremiem on October 19th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
I would totally be interested in this! I really want Ariel, but didn't find out about the dolls until Mulan's release.
codenamegisellecodenamegiselle on October 19th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
definitely interested!!!! really want to see if I can trade my aurora for ariel T__T
hachimitsu_inkhachimitsu_ink on October 19th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
yeay for today!
Well I got rapunzel and won it from ebay -_-!
but I think I need to hold her so I can help grow my Money tree...
sad to say this but, I really want aurora.

I wanna trade rapunzel for aurora!

since the ebay pop up ad interfere who i was bidding!
Paulinelinepau1 on October 19th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
I'm interested. Still have Cinderella, and would like to trade for Rapunzel, but I'm not sure anyone will ever make that trade lol. Couldn't hurt to try though.
hachimitsu_inkhachimitsu_ink on October 19th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
give me a break T_T!
right now I just want aurora.. MAYBE precure sunshine pvc..
as of now, staring at the screen of both ebay and disneystore.com for more than 4 hours kinda put a dent on my face!
I just want a break since I did'nt pay the second rapunzel yet!

really sorry v_v!...
i feel soo bad that out of all the members only 3-5 people manage to go through the checkout stand!


chelseacandychelseacandy on October 19th, 2011 05:37 am (UTC)
Are there any mods that would be willing to delegate some system?
dark_rapunzeldark_rapunzel on October 19th, 2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
I am interested to as a buyer. Looking for Aurora and Pocahontas mostly, then SnowWhite and Ariel.

I really tried to get all five yesterday. I thought I could trade the Tiana or Jasmine for ones I wanted more. Gah, should have kept that Jasmine I gave away. :(
seraphimwingseraphimwing on October 19th, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
I'd be interested as a buyer. My mom had Rapunzel in her cart waiting to check out for two hours while I was at school, only to have it removed. AUGH.

So if anyone has a Rapunzel to sell or has any info on where I can get one without having to sell my soul, I'd appreciate it. :)

I think this is a good idea for people who want to trade/buy without having to ebay as their only option.