?

Log in

 
 
28 November 2011 @ 03:33 pm
Tangled-Inspired Wedding With Disney Princess Bridesmaids  

In attendance (clockwise from the top): Rapunzel, Ariel, Mulan, Jasmine, Belle, Aurora, and Megara.








The inspiration for the wedding dress came from Tangled concept art by Lorelay Bove and the pink celebration dress Rapunzel wears at the end of the film.











 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
super_moogles super_moogles on November 28th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
This. Is the cutest thing. I have ever seen.
月影のエーフィ: *disney* Mulan - Close Up tsuki_no_eifie on November 28th, 2011 08:49 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous. Also, that man has an amazing heart. :)
miss nothing remiem on November 28th, 2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
That is amazingly awesome.
BGE: Hawkes Shiny! behindgrey_eyes on November 28th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
OMG ACTUALLY DYING OF SQUEEEEES. Her 'bouquet' BEST BIT :D

I had a thought that if I ever got married I'd have to try make my potential bridesmaids dress as subtle versions of Disney princesses because I always wanted one of the Disney wedding dresses from the films! :DD These ones are GORGEOUS! And yay! Aurora's blue dress ^___^
BGE behindgrey_eyes on November 28th, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
Lol, it totes is an actual bouquet! On first glance it looked like just ONE flower XD So much thought has been put into this. Its lovely, but its not OTT :D
Softpaw,  the fae kitty of roses and columbine: wedding kiss softpaw on November 28th, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
I hart this
Katie: yay kh1369 on November 28th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love this!
Grace: apple box // pushing daisies saku_teiki on November 28th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
The dress is beautiful! As is the veil... and omg the groomsmen! So cute!
madison_face09: Designer Cinderella Drawing madison_face09 on November 28th, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
So cute!!!!
Nalyubuites: Mulan Concept Art jo_fitz on November 29th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
Way cool!!
(formerly emharri): <3 rizbef on November 29th, 2011 05:05 am (UTC)
that is so awesome! ^_^ and the wedding dress is beautiful!
qlbunnies: tiana concept art qlbunnies on November 29th, 2011 07:12 am (UTC)
Oh, this is sweet! I would actually be excited about being one of those bridesmaids, haha. I'm not sure I could go all out and have people wear costumes at my wedding, but the Rapunzel wedding dress is still gorgeous and it looks like everyone had fun with the theme. :)
dark_rapunzel dark_rapunzel on November 30th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
I agree with you about the costumes. It is gorgeous but it looks like Rapunzel's wedding, not some real girl who is not Rapunzel getting married to a real guy who is not Flynn.

But still, nicely done and very very pretty. Cute veil photo too. I really love the idea.
deepseasiren deepseasiren on November 29th, 2011 08:12 am (UTC)
Oh that is fantastic!!! Congratulations!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selenia: tangled: rapunzel velle on November 29th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC)
This is just beautiful!
(Deleted comment)
Belle de Winter : Princess of a Parallel World: Belle Cameo belledewinter on December 2nd, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
Holy crap, that is amazing. ♥