22 July 2009 @ 06:40 am
Disney.com Princess Castle Backgrounds  
We all love Princesses, that's an easy tell. The jewelry, the dresses - anything sparkly and shiny, really. But the grandmama of any princess collection is her castle, and from Snow White to Jasmine we've seen some stunning homes and gardens.

This post features some of the background art I've found on Disney.com, Disney.com/Princess/, and Disney.cn (Disney China). Some of the artwork is incomplete or looks odd because it wasn't meant to be viewed by itself, but for the most part they're all easy on the eyes.

It's an image-heavy post, so dial-ups beware. And as always, you can click on each image to see a higher-resolution version of the image or browse the collection at my Flickr page.


Cinderella's Castle


From Disney.com/Princess/


Snow White's Castle


Aurora's Castle


Belle's Castle


Ariel's Castle


Jasmine's Palace


Pocahontas's Cliff


Mulan's Pond


Tiana's... Restaurant?

From Disney.com


Atlantica

From Disney.cn


Cinderella's Castle


Princess Castle Towers



Ariel's Oceanic Backgrounds










Aurora's Castle Backgrounds










Belle's Castle Backgrounds





<3 <3 <3 Favorite <3 <3 <3





Cinderella's Castle Background








Jasmine's Palace




Snow White's Castle












 
 
Current Mood: nostalgicCastles are pretty...
Current Music: "Aliens" = Cinderella
 
 
( 18 Dreams — A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes )
Criminally Inclined®: Palaceprincealia on July 22nd, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC)
Someone's been playing around with some software xD

Backgrounds are sexy and need more love <3

And I understand why they did it, but there really shouldn't be trees in that part of the desert let alone those type of trees xD

Edited at 2009-07-22 12:16 pm (UTC)
Abigail: Cinderella's Castlemdmbrightside on July 22nd, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
LOL, I am embarrassingly low-tech. Most of my h4x0r1ng tricks are glorified search functions :D At least I only use my powers for good.

Disney logic at times can exist completely outside of all known physics or botany :D
Criminally Inclined®: Evilprincealia on July 22nd, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
Those are some pretty hardcore search functions xD. But pfft, you can use your powers for evil sometimes. It's what the princesses would do...sort of.

I've noticed, trust me XD
kangofukangofu on July 22nd, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
Srsly. Palm trees maybe.
Criminally Inclined®: Failprincealia on July 22nd, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
I know, right? :/ At least they didn't add grass out there xD
Osmandias: Maskosmandias on July 22nd, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
No no, those trees are perfect. The oasis gives you that last shred of desperate hope before you drag yourself across the last leg of the desert, realize you have no more water, the will to live is gone, and then you give up and become another bleached skeleton out there.

...

:D
Criminally Inclined®: *glomps*princealia on July 22nd, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
...

xDDDD <3
Meg: Cute Jasmineprincess5899 on October 15th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
OMG! What episode did that avatar pic come from??
mermaidesque on July 23rd, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
agreed, i think they're meant to be cyprus trees & brush, which you do find out there
phantomgirl110 on July 22nd, 2009 12:37 pm (UTC)
Even though it totally makes sense, I have to say I LOL'd over "castle...castle...castle...castle...castle...palace...cliff...pond..."

Belle's castle (with the village in front) is GORGEOUS.

The third and fourth of Aurora's castle backgrounds are so overwhelmingly pink that they kind of frighten me.

Overall, really pretty stuff. Thanks for posting it all!
candyintheraincandyintherain on July 22nd, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, I LOL'd too.

And I agree with the overwhelming pinkness of Aurora's castle in some picture. Scary!

I really like Ariel's palace (the one on the land) and Jasmine's. They are my favorites.
Ms. Pollenpuffdestructogirl77 on July 23rd, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, especially the "Cliff." Poor Poca, how special, her very own cliff! LOL
[☆ Miss Goldenweek ☆]bonkura_chan on July 22nd, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
oh wooooow!
they look wonderful and soooo beautiful!
thank you so much for sharing!<33
forsakenmermaid on July 22nd, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
These are quite lovely!
llamacicatrice: ariel rainbowllamacicatrice on July 22nd, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Sooo pretty *__*
ChanelAmore: Aurorechanelamore on July 23rd, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing these beautiful backgrounds!
primadonna girl: waltz.capybara on July 23rd, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
belle's castle > all the others.
haha :)
Dinglehoppersdinglehoppers on July 27th, 2009 08:08 am (UTC)
Wow these are so amazing!!!!! I love backgrounds. <3