14 February 2010 @ 07:16 pm
New Rapunzel (Tangled) dolls.  
Hi there. Here is a link 2 the new toy story and Rapunzel dolls coming out.
ALSO...
As an avid Disney doll collector, if you have nothing nice to say, please dont say it at all thank you
http://www.stitchkingdom.com/disney-news/merchandise/mattel-introduces-toys-rapunzel-toy-story-3-cars/
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
( 28 Dreams — A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes )
melissa: ariel: 8Darielstreasures on February 14th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
I'm excited :D The braiding thing is neat xD
tina_als_girltina_als_girl on February 14th, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
I *so* want the doll with the braiding stand. So freaking cool.

And I really can't see how anyone would have something bad to say about these. They're no different from other Princess doll lines from Mattel, and I think they look very nice.
ds_jasmineds_jasmine on February 14th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Rapunzel looks like any generic blonde Barbie doll to me - her big eyes almost giver her away though! xD I like the prince, and the braiding set reminds me of a Pocahontas doll - it came with a brading tool and you could braid Poca's hair (and your own!).

I wonder if she will be a new "Disney Princess"?
lacelocket on February 15th, 2010 06:55 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly.

ds_jasmineds_jasmine on February 15th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
And look at that! They both wear purple. And have blonde hair. And have blue eyes .... I prefer the concept artwork. She looks more unique there. /shrug/ I'm still exceited about the movie though~!
Chocolate & EITO addicttika_veilan on February 19th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
> Rapunzel looks like any generic blonde Barbie doll to me

+1
ღ「A★KiNG!」: {SAD} - Stitch & frogsonicelectronic on February 14th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Nothing loads for me :C
arielnmelody: pic#94916378arielnmelody on February 14th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Awww Im sorry.
I wonder why?
ღ「A★KiNG!」: {SAD} - Stitch & frogsonicelectronic on February 14th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
I don't know :S I click the link and none of the pictures in that section load (or any text?). I just get the banner on the top and stuff to the left... I want to see ;___;
arielstreasures on February 14th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
maybe these will work?
chibi_5chibi_5 on February 15th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
forsakenmermaid on February 14th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love that her dress is purple. ♥ That's my favorite color, and I'd been waiting a long time for a purple princess dress. They're all lovely dolls too, but the dress is my favorite, quite possibly, ever. :)
derp: rapunzelfriggeng on February 15th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
She's so cute! *u*
I love her big green eyes and she wears purple! Purple! Seems like she wears a lot of corsetty dresses? I personally love her braiding station one. I'm probably holding off for a tonner, though, or that disney store line. I love her design so much!
*Michele*mich311 on February 15th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Yay, I can't wait for the movie! Any trailers for it yet?
(Anonymous) on February 15th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
I'm not really digging the Rapunzel ones - I like her hair, but she looks like generic Barbie to me. Hopefully the Disney Store versions are more interesting.
Jonhighmagemaxwell on February 15th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
I think she's cute and all, but I loooove the prince doll so much more. He just looks so smug and self-assured, and he comes with his very own tiara 8D
月影のエーフィ: *disney* Mulan - Close Uptsuki_no_eifie on February 19th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
He's quite handsome, for a doll. HAHA! I wonder if the tiara is his... *ponders*
avatarelphaba16: Sad Mulanavatarelphaba16 on February 15th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC)
I cannot see anything. D:
avatarelphaba16avatarelphaba16 on February 15th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
NV. I <3 Flin's doll sooooo much. XD
月影のエーフィ: *disney* Mulan - Close Uptsuki_no_eifie on February 19th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
chibi_5chibi_5 on February 19th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
ha yeah they have some super long hair!!! you would think the 11.5 dolls would have long hair too. but I guess theyre afraid of teh kids handling them with long hair . but ya never know, maybe the disney store line will be better! They really impressed me with theyre doll line for teh princess and the frog where in teh past mattel was the best and disney store line sucked.

btw when in the hell are they going to show teaser trailers and trailers for this movie?!?!?!?? seriously, you would think they would have already XC it must be the whole title change thing thats slowing them down!
chibi_5chibi_5 on February 15th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
I wish they had a decent picture of her from the movie so I could see her compared to the doll. shes cute but I wanna see if she looks like the character and not a wanna be, ya know? ^.^
Marianagypsychick23 on February 15th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
I loooove the purple dress! Where was she when I was six?!
The puriny onemogumogu on February 15th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
It's hard to tell, since we don't have much to go on. I'll bet they'll change the sculpt at least once before it goes to market.


In other news, I'd like to get another look at that Prince Adam sculpt...
Face it tiger, you just hit the jackpot.: Ariel at the rockxpirate_queenx on February 15th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
I'm still confused as to whether or not they're adding her to the official Princess line.
The puriny one: Hmmm... Scarmogumogu on February 16th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
O_o You know... I have yet to see Tiana standing next to her fellow princesses in Disney Princess Franchise fashion. I wonder if it's really hard to add to the line. After all, the Franchise was founded some time after the last one was created.
月影のエーフィ: *disney* Esmeralda - Gypsy Dancingtsuki_no_eifie on February 19th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
These are some nice dolls, but her hair just isn't long enough. That's my only complaint, and it's a rather tame one. *nods*